It’s Been A While

How are you guys? Yes, I haven’t updated in a very, very, very long time. I’m sure I’m not too missed, but in any case, I decided to drop by my blog and see how everything is going. So how am I? I’m glad you asked. Well, my 3rd year in Nursing is about to end soon and I am flooded with case studies, my thesis, exams, projects, classes and duty. I haven’t even had the time to update myself with my fandoms so imagine the difference between the me of last year and the me of now. I’m sorry for not updating. I probably won’t be able to update for a while again, but summer is coming soon (for us here in the Philippines) and I’ve got a bit of extra time in my hands by then to write about KPOP. I have had thoughts of moving my blog to Tumblr instead of WordPress and getting a fellow editor for my blog. That means, I’m completely open to having a partner/ collaboration with another writer to keep the blog updated. In any case, if anyone’s interested, you can email me here and I’ll get back to you asap:

Thanks for the continued support! I hope to get back to writing soon. :)

My Favorite Korean Ballads of All Time

Hey all. I know it’s been a while. Yeah, I’ve been kinda busy lately. But these past 2 days I’ve been stranded here at home because of the shitty weather outside, so you know, I decided to post a little out of my list. Maybe i’ll post another one after this. IDK. Anyway, speaking of the shitty weather, it’s been raining and Manila is practically a reminiscent of Noah’s Arc (coincidentally the story of Noah’s Arc is 8:7-12 in the Bible, and today is 8-7-12). Because it’s so gloomy, I’ve been listening to my favorite ballads. And hey, I thought, why not share them with everyone?  Continue reading

Top 10 KPOP Dancing Machines

For me, the first thing I look at in a KPOP group is their dances. See, I may not be the best dancer in the world, but KPOP honed my full-potential as a dancer. So naturally for me, the dance of the song is almost as important as the song itself.
Continue reading

KPOP Male and Female Idol Groups and Members (1996-2012)

Continue reading

Return of the Human Paperdoll


Hey guys! Well, well, it’s been a long time. I know, I’ve been away for almost a year. I bet some of you are wondering where I went. Basically, I went nowhere. LOL Yeah, I’ve simply been too busy and out of inspiration for the past couple of months. I’ve been wanting to update my blog, but I’m really fcking lazy tbh. But anyway, I want to let you guys know I’m back! Continue reading

Something Worth Sharing :)


A psychologist says:

“Don’t underestimate those children who chase after Korean celebrities, their hearts are purer than anyone else, they love courageously, they will want to try their best to tackle difficult obstacles, the language and cultural barriers. They symbolize peace, they don’t discriminate based on race, they befriend people with the same interest from different countries, they’re more passionate and warm than anyone else. They don’t betray the ones they like easily, they are persistent and don’t give up easily. They are stronger than anyone else on the inside, because when they are loving these Korean stars, they experience the setbacks they’ve never experienced in life. They are all sensitive children, easily touched to tears for a long time because of one incident.

Through investigation, most of them understand gratitude. Their way of thinking is different from others, they don’t easily get carried away by love, they don’t harbour thoughts of doing bad things, and their criteria when looking for a partner is very high, other than looks, personality is more important, so the rate of marriage isn’t high, but neither is the rate of divorce.

Their memory is very good, they can easily remember the korean lyrics they don’t understand, and their coordination skills are also very strong. Most of them are cheerful children, not the kind who keep to themselves. Their will of determination is also very strong, they are able to persevere all the way just to buy something related to the celebrity they like.

In short, the way these children think is vastly different from others, and their thoughts are not easy to understand. Generally, only those who have similar interests are able to enter their world.”

KPOP Non-IDOL Songs Worth Listening To (PART TWO)

The day and age of KPOP music is here, and just at the right time companies are one by one scrambling to release their own idols groups. But how about the non-idols? What do they have to offer? How about you and I walk through a list of songs that will release you from idol music once in a while… it will be good for you, your soul and the Korean Music industry as well. Everyone, support other singers too! :)

If you haven’t seen part number uno, check it out here.

Continue reading

The Top 5 Maknae of KPOP Idol Groups


The title “Maknae” is pretty prestigious. Okay, not really. But it sure is important. Companies place a lot of importance in a group’s maknae because more often than not, the Maknae takes center stage after everyone stops staring at the face of the group (unless of course, the maknae is the face of the group lol). Oftentimes, Maknaes are the talented ones and the ones who fangirls fangirl and fanboys fanboy. In dorms, Maknaes are the ones the older members tend to boss around, but that’s only said for some and not all (some groups tend to fall prey under their maknae’s evil charms as well *ehemkyuhyunehem*) Continue reading