110905 Freshly Baked Rookies – BLOCK B

Renowned producer Cho PD surprised the KPOP community as he announced that he is training his own boy band that debuted as Block B. He chose Big Bang (YG Entertainment) as his main inspiration for the group’s style. He told Newsen, “Any idol singer should have the competence of musicians like Big Bang.”

Over their course of a training period, Block B was asked to work on and compose over 100 songs inspired to mold them into singer-songwriters. In a talk with OSEN, Cho PD stated that, “Popularity can disappear, nonetheless talent will always remain. I wish to teach in my artists a ability to grow on their own…” Netizens have expressed their high expectations for the group’s debut because of the training they received.

MEMBERS

U-KWON (Kim Yoo Kwon)
Role: Vocals
Real Name: Kim Yookwon (김유권)
Birthday: 9 April 1992 (19)
Birthplace: Suwon, Gyeonggi
Height: 176cm
Weight: 63kg

KYUNG (Park Kyung)
Role: Rapper
Real Name: Park Kyung (박경)
Birthday: 8 July 1992 (18)
Birthplace: Seoul
Height: 176cm
Weight: 56kg

TAEIL (Lee Tae Il)
Role: Main vocal
Real Name: Lee Taeil (이태일)
Birthday: 24 September 1990 (20)
Birthplace: Seoul
Height: 167cm
Weight: 57kg

P.O. (Pyo Ji Hoon)
Role: Rapper, Maknae
Real Name: Pyo Jihoon (표지훈)
Birthday: 3 February 1993 (18)
Height: 181cm
Weight: 64kg

ZICO (Woo Ji Ho)
Role: Leader, Rapper
Real Name: Woo Jiho (우지호)
Birthday: 14 September 1992 (18)
Birthplace: Mapo, Seoul
Siblings: Woo Taewoon (CoEd School)
Height: 182cm
Weight: 65kg

Interesting FACTS about ZICO:
– Used to be an SM Trainee.
– Was supposed to be a part of SHINee
– Released a mixtape in 2010 titled ZICO on the Block which contains 19 tracks feat. other hip hop artists; Park Kyung [Block B], Andup, 최음제, Han Hae, Mino, Uglyduck, and Gganmo.

JAEHYO (Ahn Jae Hyo)
Role: Vocal
Real Name: Ahn Jaehyo (안재효)
Birthday: 23 December 1990 (20)
Height: 181cm
Weight: 58kg
School: Youngdong High School
Hobby: Watching movies

B-BOMB (Lee Min Hyuk)
Role: Subvocal, Sancer
Real Name: Lee Minhyuk (이민혁)
Birthday: 14 December 1990 (20)
Height: 175cm
Weight: 60kg
Blood Type: A

AND… yes, I really, really find their vocalist Jaehyo hot. He’s the cutest amongst them all, in my opinion. No need to brick me. Hihihi

Freeze

On the 13th of April 2011, Block B finally revealed their EP “Do You Wanna B?” and their official MV for “Freeze” which garnered moderate ratings from the critics alike. They were also praised in some aspects, “‘Freeze’ follows the books and does a excellent pursuit of transitioning between verses and pre-choruses usually like a good cocktail strainer should. The melodies, though, are where things tumble right into place – they’re simple, catchy, and work well with Block B’s voices.” as stated in MusicAsia.net (which gave them a good rating of 4.3/5).

What do YOU think about their music video?

Personally, I find the song very catchy. It was stuck in my brain for quite some time. I also found the video interesting because for some crazy reason two of the guys in Block B look like GD and TOP! And I know that it doesn’t really follow, but maybe they idolized Big Bang a little too much? =)) Okay, i’ll stop. Haha anyway, I do think Block B will do very well in the music industry. They just need to find a little originality, strengthen their vocal powers more (I found that only 3 were really singing while the rest were doing backup vocals) ALSO– and I think this is very important– they need to put more power into their dances. The dance just didn’t catch my attention at all. I was mostly focused on the guys who looked like GD and TOP and that’s not a good thing. Otherwise, their entry into the Korean music scene was better than most rookies and they can use that to their advantage. :)

Do You Wanna B?

Check out their tracklist for “Do You Wanna B?”

01 Wanna B
02 그대로 멈춰라! (Freeze)
03 나만 이런거야

TWITTER

zico : @zico92
jaehyo: @blockbhyo
b-bomb:@blockb2011
kyung:@blockbkyung
u-kwon: @u_kwon
P.O.: @pyojihoon
Taeil: @BB_taeil

4 thoughts on “110905 Freshly Baked Rookies – BLOCK B

  1. JaeHyo is definitely my favorite as well xD idky i was just watching my first interview with them and something he said made up my mind for me (plus he’s freaking gorgeous and cracks me up).
    And i love how down to earth they are, because they are baby idols, it was cute watching their first interview cuz they didn’t know what to say. and they are very honest, though they write their own music, which is a win in my book, they admit that they suck at things like dancing. But, they still pull it together for MV shoots and performances. I am definitely a fan of them and I hope they are successful.

  2. Pingback: 110703 Freshly Baked Rookies- The Midyear Rookie Count « KPOOOP: From the viewpoint of a human paperdoll

  3. I am really impressed and disappointed by Block-B all at the same time (sorry for spamming, but I have an English paper to write and frankly spamming KPop blogs is more appealing at the moment). They debuted saying they would be something a long the lines of MIB, and then came out with “Just Stop” and “Tell Them.” At first I was disheartened because I was looking for something else, but then I found out about the members. Seeing how Zico had to write for the average idol, three rappers, one ballad-y lead vocalist, and two dancers with no history of hip-hop, I’m impressed how he managed to pull them together for “Just Stop.”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s